Accepted scientific name:
Amphisbaena pretrei Duméril & Bibron, 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amphisbaena pretrei Duméril & Bibron, 1839
Synonyms:
Amphisbaena brachyura Amaral, 1932 (synonym)
Amphisbaena petrei Amaral, 1932 (synonym)
Amphisbaena pretraei Gray, 1865 (synonym)
Amphisbaena pretrii Boulenger, 1885 (synonym)
Amphisbaena subocularis Peters, 1879 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rio Grande Worm Lizard - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Amphisbaenidae ReptileDB
Genus Amphisbaena ReptileDB
Distribution: BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-RN; BZE-SE
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Amphisbaena&species=pretrei
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11d527e7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401