Accepted scientific name:
Amblyodipsas ventrimaculata (Roux, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyodipsas ventrimaculata (Roux, 1907)
Synonyms:
Calamelaps pellegrini Angel, 1921 (synonym)
Calamelaps ventrimaculatus Fitzsimons & Brain, 1958 (synonym)
Rhinocalamus ventrimaculata Roux, 1907 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kalahari Purple-glossed Snake - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Lamprophiidae ReptileDB
Genus Amblyodipsas ReptileDB
Distribution: BOT-OO; CPV-OO; NAM-OO; TVL-NP; ZAM-OO; ZIM-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Amblyodipsas&species=ventrimaculata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11d6bac8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401