Accepted scientific name:
Amblyodipsas concolor (Smith, 1849) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyodipsas concolor (Smith, 1849)
Synonyms:
Choristodon concolor Smith, 1849 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Natal Purple-glossed Snake - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Lamprophiidae ReptileDB
Genus Amblyodipsas ReptileDB
Distribution: NAT-OO; SWZ-OO; TVL-MP; TVL-NP
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Amblyodipsas&species=concolor
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11d6c378-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401