Accepted scientific name:
Afrotyphlops blanfordii (Boulenger, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Afrotyphlops blanfordii (Boulenger, 1889)
Synonyms:
Typhlops blanfordii Boulenger, 1889 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blanford’s blind-snake - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Typhlopidae ReptileDB
Genus Afrotyphlops ReptileDB
Distribution: ERI-OO; ETH-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Afrotyphlops&species=blanfordii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11d710c9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401