Accepted scientific name:
Ascorhis tasmanica von Martens, 1858 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ascorhis victoriae Tenison-Woods, 1878 (synonym)
Assiminea pagodella Hedley, 1902 (synonym)
Hydrobia turbinata Petterd, 1889 (synonym)
Potamopyrgus ruppiae Hedley, 1912 (synonym)
Webbinella bassensis Parr, 1945 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Littorinimorpha CoL
Superfamily Rissooidea CoL
Family Hydrobiidae CoL
Genus Ascorhis CoL
Distribution: Australia
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Smith, 1992 listed this as a species in the genus Fluvidona, but Auatralian Faunal Directory list as a Ascorhis.
Source database: MolluscaFW, 2011   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: MolluscaFW,
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:174104c7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401