Accepted scientific name:
Mantis religiosa (Linné, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mantis religiosa (Linné, 1758)
Synonyms:
Gryllus religiosus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gryllus religiosus
Infraspecific taxon: Mantis religiosa beybienkoi Bazyluk, 1960
Mantis religiosa caucasica Lindt, 1974
Mantis religiosa eichleri Bazyluk, 1960
Mantis religiosa inornata Werner, 1930
Mantis religiosa langoalata Lindt, 1974
Mantis religiosa latinota Lindt, 1974
Mantis religiosa macedonica Karaman, 1961
Mantis religiosa major Gerstaecker, 1873
Mantis religiosa polonica Bazyluk, 1960
Mantis religiosa religiosa (Linné, 1758)
Mantis religiosa siedleckii Bazyluk, 1960
Mantis religiosa sinica Bazyluk, 1960
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Mantodea MantodeaSF
Family Mantidae MantodeaSF
Genus Mantis MantodeaSF
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: MantodeaSF, Feb 2013   90%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Stiewe MBD, 08-Feb-2013
Online resource: http://Mantodea.SpeciesFile.org?TaxonNameID=1662
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fffea177-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401