Accepted scientific name:
Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Peafowl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian Peafowl English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Aves ITIS Global
Order Galliformes ITIS Global
Family Phasianidae ITIS Global
Genus Pavo ITIS Global
Distribution: Oceania; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Banks R.C., 08-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=176113
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee4b9abe-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401