Accepted scientific name:
Mentha gracilis Sole (pro. sp.) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Mentha gracilis Sole (pro. sp.)
Synonyms:
Mentha cardiaca J. Gerard ex Baker (synonym) 4 literature references for Mentha cardiaca J. Gerard ex Baker
Mentha gentilis auct. non L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mentha gentilis auct. non L.
Mentha gentilis var. cardiaca (J. Gerard ex Baker) B. Boivin (pro nm.) (synonym) 3 literature references for Mentha gentilis var. cardiaca (J. Gerard ex Baker) B. Boivin (pro nm.)
Mentha muelleriana auct. non F.W. Schultz (synonym) 3 literature references for Mentha muelleriana auct. non F.W. Schultz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
gingermint English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Mentha CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=503751
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0afe1c08-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401