Accepted scientific name:
Potamogeton cognatus Asch. & Graebn. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Potamogeton cognatus Asch. & Graebn.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
pondweed English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Alismatales CoL
Family Potamogetonaceae CoL
Genus Potamogeton CoL
Distribution: Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=504544
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aebbb16-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401