Accepted scientific name:
Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth (accepted name) 4 literature references for Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth
Synonyms:
Bignonia stans L. (synonym) 4 literature references for Bignonia stans L.
Stenolobium stans (L.) Seem. (synonym) 2 literature references for Stenolobium stans (L.) Seem.
Tecoma stans var. angustatum Rehder (synonym) 3 literature references for Tecoma stans var. angustatum Rehder
Common names:
Common name Language Country
trumpetbush English -
trumpetflower English -
yellow elder English -
yellow trumpet-flower English -
yellow trumpetbush English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Bignoniaceae CoL
Genus Tecoma CoL
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=34326
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02d4f7e5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401