Accepted scientific name:
Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Physostegia virginiana (L.) Benth.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Physostegia virginiana subsp. praemorsa (Shinners) Cantino
Physostegia virginiana subsp. virginiana (L.) Benth.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
obedient-plant - -
obedient plant English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Physostegia CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32391
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0aec1c0b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401