Accepted scientific name:
Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amapola - Dominican Rep. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apär - Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fa'apasi - Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flame of the forest - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian Cedar - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ko'i'i - Cook Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mata ko'i'l - Cook Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mimi - Cook Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orsachel kui - Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Patiti vai - Cook Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Santo Domingo Mahogany - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taga mimi - Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiulipe - Tonga Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuhke dulip - Pohnpei Click here to show the literature
 reference
rarningobchey - -
African tuliptree English -
fireball English -
fountain tree English -
Baton du sorcier French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisse-pisse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tulipier du Gabon French -
Afrikanischer Tulpenbaum German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tulipan africano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Bignoniaceae CoL
Genus Spathodea CoL
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=34342
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a8cf8ce-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401