Accepted scientific name:
Lavandula angustifolia Mill. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Synonyms:
Lavandula officinalis Chaix (synonym) 3 literature references for Lavandula officinalis Chaix
Lavandula spica L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Lavandula spica L.
Lavandula vera DC. (synonym) 3 literature references for Lavandula vera DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
English lavender English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Lavandula CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=503344
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad01027-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401