Accepted scientific name:
Ocimum americanum L. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Ocimum americanum L.
Synonyms:
Ocimum canum Sims (synonym) 4 literature references for Ocimum canum Sims
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American basil English -
hoary basil English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Ocimum CoL
Distribution: Africa; Africa; Australia; Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=517628
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad24b73-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401