Accepted scientific name:
Thymus vulgaris L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Thymus vulgaris L.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
garden thyme English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Thymus CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=505501
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad256a1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401