Accepted scientific name:
Ocimum tenuiflorum L. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
Synonyms:
Ocimum sanctum L. (synonym) 4 literature references for Ocimum sanctum L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
holy basil English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Ocimum CoL
Distribution: Caribbean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=507863
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad27a5f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401