Accepted scientific name:
Ocimum basilicum L. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Ocimum basilicum L.
Synonyms:
Ocimum americanum (synonym) 4 literature references for Ocimum americanum
Common names:
Common name Language Country
sweet basil English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Ocimum CoL
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32627
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad783da-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401