Accepted scientific name:
Lantana camara L. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Lantana camara L.
Synonyms:
Lantana aculeata L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana aculeata L.
Lantana arida Britton (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana arida Britton
Lantana camara var. aculeata (L.) Moldenke (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana camara var. aculeata (L.) Moldenke
Lantana camara var. flava (Medik.) Moldenke (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana camara var. flava (Medik.) Moldenke
Lantana camara var. hybrida (Neubert) Moldenke (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana camara var. hybrida (Neubert) Moldenke
Lantana camara var. mista (L.) L.H. Bailey (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana camara var. mista (L.) L.H. Bailey
Lantana camara var. mutabilis (Hook.) L.H. Bailey (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana camara var. mutabilis (Hook.) L.H. Bailey
Lantana camara var. nivea (Vent.) L.H. Bailey (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana camara var. nivea (Vent.) L.H. Bailey
Lantana camara var. sanguinea (Medik.) L.H. Bailey (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana camara var. sanguinea (Medik.) L.H. Bailey
Lantana glandulodissima Hayek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana glandulodissima Hayek
Lantana glandulosissima Hayek (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana glandulosissima Hayek
Lantana strigocamara R.W. Sanders (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lantana strigocamara R.W. Sanders
Lantana tiliifolia auct. non Cham. (synonym) 3 literature references for Lantana tiliifolia auct. non Cham.
Lantana urticifolia Mill. (synonym) 4 literature references for Lantana urticifolia Mill.
Lantana urticifolia subsp. moldenkei R.W. Sanders (synonym) 2 literature references for Lantana urticifolia subsp. moldenkei R.W. Sanders
Lantana urticifolia subsp. urticifolia Mill. (synonym) 2 literature references for Lantana urticifolia subsp. urticifolia Mill.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ach man - Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angel lips - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayam - Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big sage - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacksage - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bunga tayi - Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cambara de espinto - Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuasquito - Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flowered sage - Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lantana wildtype - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Latora moa - Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pha-ka-krong - Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prickly lantana - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shrub verbean - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White sage - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
largeleaf lantana English -
Wandelroeschen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Supirrosa Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Verbenaceae CoL
Genus Lantana CoL
Distribution: Caribbean; North America; Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32175
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad7965c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401