Accepted scientific name:
Fraxinus americana L. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Fraxinus americana L.
Synonyms:
Fraxinus americana var. biltmoreana (Beadle) J. Wright ex Fernald (synonym) 3 literature references for Fraxinus americana var. biltmoreana (Beadle) J. Wright ex Fernald
Fraxinus americana var. crassifolia Sarg. (synonym) 3 literature references for Fraxinus americana var. crassifolia Sarg.
Fraxinus americana var. curtissii (Vasey) Small (synonym) 3 literature references for Fraxinus americana var. curtissii (Vasey) Small
Fraxinus americana var. juglandifolia (Lam.) Rehder (synonym) 3 literature references for Fraxinus americana var. juglandifolia (Lam.) Rehder
Fraxinus americana var. microcarpa A. Gray (synonym) 3 literature references for Fraxinus americana var. microcarpa A. Gray
Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle (synonym) 3 literature references for Fraxinus biltmoreana Beadle
Common names:
Common name Language Country
white ash English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Oleaceae CoL
Genus Fraxinus CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32931
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad7de20-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401