Accepted scientific name:
Mentha spicata L. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Mentha spicata L.
Synonyms:
Mentha cordifolia Lej. & Courtois auct. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mentha cordifolia Lej. & Courtois auct.
Mentha longifolia auct. non (L.) Huds. (synonym) 4 literature references for Mentha longifolia auct. non (L.) Huds.
Mentha longifolia var. mollissima (Borkh.) Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mentha longifolia var. mollissima (Borkh.) Rouy
Mentha longifolia var. undulata (Willd.) Fiori (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mentha longifolia var. undulata (Willd.) Fiori
Mentha spicata var. longifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mentha spicata var. longifolia L.
Mentha spicata var. spicata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mentha spicata var. spicata L.
Mentha sylvestris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mentha sylvestris L.
Mentha viridis L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mentha viridis L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bush mint English -
spearmint English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Mentha CoL
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32272
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad82ac8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401