Accepted scientific name:
Mentha verticillata L. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Mentha verticillata L.
Synonyms:
Mentha sativa L. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mentha sativa L.
Mentha verticillata var. peduncularis (Boreau) Rouy (pro nm.) (synonym) 3 literature references for Mentha verticillata var. peduncularis (Boreau) Rouy (pro nm.)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
mint - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Mentha CoL
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32276
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad8935a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401