Accepted scientific name:
Leonotis leonurus (L.) R. Br. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Leonotis leonurus (L.) R. Br.
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
lion's ear English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Lamiaceae CoL
Genus Leonotis CoL
Distribution: Africa; Africa; North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Regional, Sep 2012  
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=32545
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0af80efb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401