Accepted scientific name:
Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn. (accepted name) 6 literature references for Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn.
Synonyms:
Sphenoclea dalzielii N.E. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphenoclea dalzielii N.E. Br.
Sphenoclea pongatium DC. (synonym) 3 literature references for Sphenoclea pongatium DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
chickenspike English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Sphenocleaceae ITIS Global
Genus Sphenoclea ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Africa; Australia; Caribbean; Middle America; North America; South America; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=34608
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad6a562-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401