Accepted scientific name:
Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C.K. Schneid. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Simmondsia chinensis (Link) C.K. Schneid.
Synonyms:
Buxus chinensis Link (synonym) 3 literature references for Buxus chinensis Link
Simmondsia californica Nutt. (synonym) 3 literature references for Simmondsia californica Nutt.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
goatnut English -
jojoba English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Simmondsiaceae ITIS Global
Genus Simmondsia ITIS Global
Distribution: Middle America; North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=28030
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0af6f521-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401