Accepted scientific name:
Koeberlinia spinosa Zucc. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Koeberlinia spinosa Zucc.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Koeberlinia spinosa var. spinosa Zucc.
Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina Kearney & Peebles
Koeberlinia spinosa var. wivaggii W.C. Holmes, K.L. Yip & Rushing
Common names:
Common name Language Country
allthorn - -
spiny allthorn - -
crown of thorns English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Brassicales CoL
Family Koeberliniaceae ITIS Global
Genus Koeberlinia ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=22648
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0afd652e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401