Accepted scientific name:
Nelumbo lutea Willd. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Nelumbo lutea Willd.
Synonyms:
Nelumbium luteum Willd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Nelumbium luteum Willd.
Nelumbium pentapetalum (Walter) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nelumbium pentapetalum (Walter) Willd.
Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Fernald (synonym) 3 literature references for Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Fernald
Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Willd.
Nymphaea pentapetalum Walter (synonym) 2 literature references for Nymphaea pentapetalum Walter
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American lotus English -
lotus English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Proteales CoL
Family Nelumbonaceae ITIS Global
Genus Nelumbo ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS Global, Mar 2014   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=18398
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0b0401d3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401