Accepted scientific name:
Mucuna pruriens var. pruriens (L.)DC. (accepted name) 9 literature references for Mucuna pruriens var. pruriens (L.)DC.
Synonyms:
Carpogon capitatus Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpogon capitatus Roxb.
Carpogon niveus Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carpogon niveus Roxb.
Marcanthus cochinchinense Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Marcanthus cochinchinense Lour.
Mucuna cochinchinense (Lour.)A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna cochinchinense (Lour.)A.Chev.
Mucuna luzoniensis Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna luzoniensis Merr.
Mucuna lyonii Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna lyonii Merr.
Mucuna sericophylla Perkins (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna sericophylla Perkins
Mucuna velutina Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mucuna velutina Hassk.
Negretia mitis Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Negretia mitis Blanco
Stizolobium capitatum (Roxb.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stizolobium capitatum (Roxb.)Kuntze
Stizolobium cochinchinense (Lour.)Burk (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stizolobium cochinchinense (Lour.)Burk
Stizolobium niveum (Roxb.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stizolobium niveum (Roxb.)Kuntze
Stizolobium velutinum (Hassk.)Piper & Tracy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stizolobium velutinum (Hassk.)Piper & Tracy
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cowage English -
Cowhage English -
Cowitch English -
Pois a Gratter French -
Goncha Hindi India
Kaunch Hindi India
Kiwach Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Mucuna ILDIS
Species Mucuna pruriens ILDIS
Distribution: AND-AN; ANG-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; BUR-OO; CBD-OO; CHA-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHH-OO; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16569
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2d61ef60-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401