Accepted scientific name:
Gleditsia caspia Desf. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Gleditsia caspia Desf.
Synonyms:
Gleditsia caspica Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia caspica Desf.
Gleditsia horrida subsp. caspia (Desf.)Paclt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gleditsia horrida subsp. caspia (Desf.)Paclt
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Caspian Honey-locust English -
Gledichiya Kaspijskaya Russian Russia
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Gleditsia ILDIS
Distribution: IRN-OO; KRY-OO; TCS-AZ; TCS-NA; TKM-OO; UKR-UK; UZB-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Zarucchi JL, 1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~25094
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc511ccf-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401