Accepted scientific name:
Butea superba Roxb. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Butea superba Roxb.
Synonyms:
Plaso superba (Willd.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plaso superba (Willd.)Kuntze
Rudolphia superba (Willd.)Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rudolphia superba (Willd.)Poir.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Climbing Palas English -
Chhola-Ki-Bel Hindi India
Chihunt Hindi India
Palas Lata Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Butea ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; CBD-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; CHS-HE; CHS-HN; CHS-JS; CHS-JX; CHS-SH; CHS-ZJ
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15993
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc5a77e3-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401