Accepted scientific name:
Parkia speciosa Hassk. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Parkia speciosa Hassk.
Synonyms:
Inga pyriformis Jungh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga pyriformis Jungh.
Mimosa pedunculata Hunter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa pedunculata Hunter
Parkia biglobosa sensu auct., non (Jacq.)R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parkia biglobosa sensu auct.,  non (Jacq.)R.Br.
Parkia harbesonii Elmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parkia harbesonii Elmer
Parkia macropoda Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parkia macropoda Miq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Petai - -
Pete - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Parkia ILDIS
Distribution: BOR-BR; BOR-KA; BOR-SB; BOR-SR; JAW-OO; LSI-BA; MLY-PM; MLY-SI; PHI-OO; SUM-OO; THA-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~22460
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc5d1f78-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401