Accepted scientific name:
Lens culinaris Medik. (accepted name) 12 literature references for Lens culinaris Medik.
Synonyms:
Ervum lens L. (ambiguous synonym) 8 literature references for Ervum lens L.
Infraspecific taxon: Lens culinaris subsp. culinaris Medik.
Lens culinaris subsp. microsperma (Baumg.)N.F.Mattos
Lens culinaris subsp. odemensis (Ladiz.)M.E.Ferguson & al.
Lens culinaris subsp. orientalis (Boiss.)Ponert
Lens culinaris subsp. tomentosus (Ladiz.)M.E.Ferguson & al.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lentil English -
Lentille English -
Masur Hindi India
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Lens ILDIS
Distribution: AFG-OO; AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALG-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Habit: Herb; Lifespan: Annual, Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Maxted N, Jun-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20493
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc64764e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401