Accepted scientific name:
Zygia unifoliolata (Benth.)Pittier (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zygia unifoliolata (Benth.)Pittier
Synonyms:
Feuilleea unifoliolata (Benth.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Feuilleea unifoliolata (Benth.)Kuntze
Pithecellobium unifoliolatum Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium unifoliolatum Benth.
Pithecolobium unifoliolatum Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecolobium unifoliolatum Benth.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Guamita - Venezuela
Yacushimbillo - Peru
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Zygia ILDIS
Distribution: BOL-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC; CLM-OO; COS-OO; MXT-CA; MXT-CI
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), May-2001
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc64ba6b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401