Accepted scientific name:
Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.)Benth. (accepted name) 18 literature references for Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.)Benth.
Synonyms:
Acacia obliquifolia M.Martens & Galeotti (synonym) 3 literature references for Acacia obliquifolia M.Martens & Galeotti
Albizia dulcis (Roxb.)F.Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Albizia dulcis (Roxb.)F.Muell.
Feuilleea dulcis (Roxb.)Kuntze (synonym) 4 literature references for Feuilleea dulcis (Roxb.)Kuntze
Inga camatchili Perr. (synonym) 2 literature references for Inga camatchili Perr.
Inga dulcis (Roxb.)Willd. (synonym) 7 literature references for Inga dulcis (Roxb.)Willd.
Inga javana DC. (synonym) 5 literature references for Inga javana DC.
Inga javanica DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga javanica DC.
Inga lanceolata sensu Blanco, non Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga lanceolata sensu Blanco,  non Kuntze
Inga leucantha C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga leucantha C.Presl
Inga pungens Willd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Inga pungens Willd.
Mimosa dulcis Roxb. (synonym) 23 literature references for Mimosa dulcis Roxb.
Mimosa edulis Gagnep. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa edulis Gagnep.
Mimosa pungens (Willd.)Poir. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa pungens (Willd.)Poir.
Mimosa unguis-cati Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa unguis-cati Blanco
Pithecellobium littorale Record (synonym) 2 literature references for Pithecellobium littorale Record
Pithecollobium dulce (Roxb.)Benth. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Espino Playero - -
Guichigui - -
Huamuchil - -
Jina Extranjera - -
Kihy Vazaha - Madagascar
Kilimbezana - Madagascar
Kilivazaha - Madagascar
Michiguiste - -
Mochiguiste - -
Pinzan - -
Madras Thorn English -
Manila Tamarind English -
Manilla Tamarind English -
Bois Noir de l'Inde French -
Cassie Manie French -
Cassie Manille French -
Cassie de Manille French -
Tamarin de l'Inde French -
Tammarin de l'Inde French -
Jangli Jalebi Hindi India
Vilayati Babul Hindi India
Vilayati Imli Hindi India
Kodaikaapulli Tamil -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Pithecellobium ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAH-OO; BAN-OO; BLZ-OO; BOR-BR; BOR-KA; BOR-SB; BUR-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~152
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc6667cf-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401