Accepted scientific name:
Zygia inaequalis (Willd.)Pittier (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zygia inaequalis (Willd.)Pittier
Synonyms:
Feuilleea inaequalis (Willd.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Feuilleea inaequalis (Willd.)Kuntze
Inga inaequalis Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga inaequalis Willd.
Mimosa inaequalis (Willd.)Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa inaequalis (Willd.)Poir.
Pithecellobium bicolor Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium bicolor Benth.
Pithecellobium foreroi Barbosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium foreroi Barbosa
Pithecellobium inaequale (Willd.)Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium inaequale (Willd.)Benth.
Pithecellobium longiramosum Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium longiramosum Ducke
Pithecellobium pilosulum Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium pilosulum Pittier
Pithecolobium inaequale (Willd.)Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecolobium inaequale (Willd.)Benth.
Pithecolobium pilosulum Pittier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecolobium pilosulum Pittier
Zygia foreroi (Barbosa)L.Rico (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygia foreroi (Barbosa)L.Rico
Zygia longiramosa (Ducke)L.Rico (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygia longiramosa (Ducke)L.Rico
Zygia pilosula (Pittier)Britton & Rose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygia pilosula (Pittier)Britton & Rose
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carbon - -
Inga-rana Portuguese -
Bushillo Shimbillo Spanish -
Chipero Spanish -
Pichinde Spanish -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Zygia ILDIS
Distribution: BOL-OO; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC; CLM-OO; ECU-OO; FRG-OO; GUY-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 2001-05 Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~11964
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc66c766-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401