Accepted scientific name:
Zygia macbridii (C.Barbosa)L.Rico (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zygia macbridii (C.Barbosa)L.Rico
Synonyms:
Pithecellobium macbridei C.Barbosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium macbridei C.Barbosa
Pithecellobium macbridii C.Barbosa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium macbridii C.Barbosa
Zygia macbridei (C.Barbosa)L.Rico (synonym) 2 literature references for Zygia macbridei (C.Barbosa)L.Rico
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Schimbillo Spanish -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Zygia ILDIS
Distribution: PER-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 2001-05 Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~14830
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc66c8bf-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401