Accepted scientific name:
Gagnebina pterocarpa (Lam.)Baill. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Gagnebina pterocarpa (Lam.)Baill.
Synonyms:
Acacia tamariscina (Lam.)Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia tamariscina (Lam.)Willd.
Gagnebina axillaris DC. (synonym) 5 literature references for Gagnebina axillaris DC.
Gagnebina tamariscina (Lam.)DC. (synonym) 5 literature references for Gagnebina tamariscina (Lam.)DC.
Mimosa pterocarpa Lam. (synonym) 4 literature references for Mimosa pterocarpa Lam.
Mimosa tamariscina Lam. (synonym) 3 literature references for Mimosa tamariscina Lam.
Prosopis tamariscina (Lam.)Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prosopis tamariscina (Lam.)Spreng.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kifaty - Madagascar
Tsiranopaosa - Madagascar
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Gagnebina ILDIS
Distribution: ALD-OO; COM-CO; COM-MA; MAU-OO; MDG-OO; REU-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Herb, Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20071
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc67764d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401