Accepted scientific name:
Saraca asoca (Roxb.)Willd. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Saraca asoca (Roxb.)Willd.
Synonyms:
Jonesia asoca Roxb. (synonym) 3 literature references for Jonesia asoca Roxb.
Jonesia confusa Hassk. (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Jonesia confusa Hassk.
Jonesia pinnata Willd. (ambiguous synonym) 3 literature references for Jonesia pinnata Willd.
Saraca confusa (Hassk.)Backer (ambiguous synonym) 2 literature references for Saraca confusa (Hassk.)Backer
Saraca indica sensu Bedd., non L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Saraca indica sensu Bedd.,  non L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asoca - -
Jonesia - -
Ashok Hindi India
Diya-ratambala Sinhala Sri Lanka
Diya-ratmal Sinhala Sri Lanka
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Saraca ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-BH; EHM-SI; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR; IND-PO; IND-PU; IND-RA; IND-TN; IND-UP
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20127
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc6867b0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401