Accepted scientific name:
Leucaena shannonii Donn.Sm. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Leucaena shannonii Donn.Sm.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Leucaena shannonii subsp. shannonii Donn.Sm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barba De Jelote - -
Cascahuite - -
Frijolillo - -
Guacamayo - Colombia
Guaje - -
Guajillo - Mexico
Guash - -
Guashin - -
Memblen - -
Vainillo Spanish Colombia
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Leucaena ILDIS
Distribution: ELS-OO; GUA-OO; HON-OO; MXT-CA; MXT-CI; MXT-QR; MXT-TB; MXT-YU; NIC-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hughes CE, Sep-1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~7351
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc687484-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401