Accepted scientific name:
Sophora tetraptera J.F.Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sophora tetraptera J.F.Mill.
Synonyms:
Edwardsia grandiflora Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edwardsia grandiflora Salisb.
Edwardsia tetraptera (J.F.Mill.)W.R.B.Oliv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edwardsia tetraptera (J.F.Mill.)W.R.B.Oliv.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kowhai - -
North Island Kowhai English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Sophora ILDIS
Distribution: NZN-OO; NZS-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~20021
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc68dd9e-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401