Accepted scientific name:
Clitoria lasciva Benth. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Clitoria lasciva Benth.
Synonyms:
Glycine lyallii Benth., p.p.C (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glycine lyallii Benth., p.p.C
Ophrestia lyallii (Benth.)Verdc., p.p. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrestia lyallii (Benth.)Verdc., p.p.
Pseudoglycine lyallii (Benth.)F.J.Herm., p.p.B (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudoglycine lyallii (Benth.)F.J.Herm., p.p.B
Ternatea lasciva (Benth.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ternatea lasciva (Benth.)Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Famahifary - Madagascar
Famahyfary - -
Famefary - -
Famehifarilahy - -
Famehifary - Madagascar
Fanefary - -
Vahe-bourissika - -
Vahe-m-boarifsika - Madagascar
Vahe-m-burisika - Madagascar
Vahimafaoka - -
Vahimaintilahy - -
Vahitsibarea - Madagascar
Vahitsikomba - Madagascar
Vahytsikomba - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Clitoria ILDIS
Distribution: MAU-OO; MDG-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing; Habit: Herb, Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fantz PR, 1999
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~19887
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc69e009-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401