Accepted scientific name:
Acacia sinuata (Lour.)Merr. (accepted name) 4 literature references for Acacia sinuata (Lour.)Merr.
Synonyms:
Acacia habbasoides Bojer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia habbasoides Bojer
Acacia rugata (Lam.)Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia rugata (Lam.)Voigt
Acacia rugata Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia rugata Benth.
Mimosa sinuata Lour. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa sinuata Lour.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chikakai - -
Piquant Sappan - -
Sappan - -
Soap Pod English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; CBD-OO; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; CHS-HE; CHS-HN; CHS-JS; CHS-JX; CHS-SH
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16711
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc6a2a7d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401