Accepted scientific name:
Abarema filamentosa (Benth.)Pittier (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Feuilleea filamentosa (Benth.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Feuilleea filamentosa (Benth.)Kuntze
Pithecellobium filamentosum Benth. (synonym)
Pithecolobium filamentosum Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecolobium filamentosum Benth.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Abarema ILDIS
Distribution: BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 2001-05 Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), 1994
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc98759f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401