Accepted scientific name:
Sophora prostrata Buchanan (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sophora prostrata Buchanan
Synonyms:
Edwardsia prostrata (Buchanan)W.R.B.Oliv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edwardsia prostrata (Buchanan)W.R.B.Oliv.
Sophora tetraptera var. prostrata (Buchanan)Kirk (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sophora tetraptera var. prostrata (Buchanan)Kirk
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prostrate Kowhai English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Sophora ILDIS
Distribution: GRB-OO; NZS-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Polhill RM, 1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16396
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc98a407-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401