Accepted scientific name:
Genista tinctoria L. (accepted name) 7 literature references for Genista tinctoria L.
Synonyms:
Cytisus tinctoria (L.)Vis. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cytisus tinctoria (L.)Vis.
Genista alpestris Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista alpestris Bertol.
Genista anxantica Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista anxantica Ten.
Genista borysthenica Kotov (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista borysthenica Kotov
Genista campestris Janka (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista campestris Janka
Genista donetzica Kotov (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista donetzica Kotov
Genista elata (Moench)Wender. (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista elata (Moench)Wender.
Genista elatior Koch (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista elatior Koch
Genista humilis Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista humilis Ten.
Genista hungarica A.Kern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista hungarica A.Kern.
Genista lasiocarpa Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista lasiocarpa Spach
Genista mantica Pollini (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista mantica Pollini
Genista marginata Besser (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista marginata Besser
Genista mayeri Janka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista mayeri Janka
Genista oligosperma (Andrae)Simonk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista oligosperma (Andrae)Simonk.
Genista ovata Waldst. & Kit. (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista ovata Waldst. & Kit.
Genista patula M.Bieb. (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista patula M.Bieb.
Genista perreymondii Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista perreymondii Loisel.
Genista ptilophylla Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista ptilophylla Spach
Genista pubescens O.Lang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista pubescens O.Lang
Genista rupestris Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista rupestris Schur
Genista sibirica L. (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista sibirica L.
Genista tanaitica P.A.Smirn. (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista tanaitica P.A.Smirn.
Genista tenuifolia Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista tenuifolia Loisel.
Genista tinctoria var. campestris (Janka)Morariu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista tinctoria var. campestris (Janka)Morariu
Genista tinctoria var. oligosperma Andrae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista tinctoria var. oligosperma Andrae
Genista tinctoria subsp. oligosperma Andrae (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista tinctoria subsp. oligosperma Andrae
Genista virgata Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Genista virgata Willd.
Genistoides elata Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genistoides elata Moench
Genistoides tinctoria (L.)Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genistoides tinctoria (L.)Moench
Infraspecific taxon: Genista tinctoria subsp. tinctoria L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Retama De Tintes - -
Retama Tintorera - -
Dekhpatzakhik Armenian Armenia
Zayachchy Garokh Belorussian Belarus
Zhaoutazel Farbavalny Belorussian Belarus
Zhaoutzidla Belorussian Belarus
Dyer's Greenweed English -
Varv-leetpoosas Estonian Estonia
Genestrolle French France
Genet Des Teinturiers French France
Farber-Ginster German Germany
Dazinis Prozirnis Lithuanian Lithuania
Drobishor Tinktoriu Romanian Moldova
Drok Donskoi Russian Russia
Drok Krasilnyi Russian Russia
Drok Polevoi Russian Russia
Drok Raskidistyi Russian Russia
Drok Rasprostertyi Russian Russia
Drok Sibirski Russian Russia
Drok Skalnyi Russian Russia
Drok Yajtzevidnyi Russian Russia
Drik Krasylnyi Ukrainian Ukraine
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Genista ILDIS
Distribution: ABT-OO; AFG-OO; AGE-BA; AGE-CH; AGE-CN; AGE-CO; AGE-ER; AGE-FO; AGE-LP; AGE-MI; AGS-CB; AGS-NE; AGS-RN; AGS-SC; AGS-SF; AGW-CA; AGW-JU; AGW-LR; AGW-ME; AGW-SA; AGW-SE; AGW-SJ; AGW-SL; AGW-TU; ALA-OO; ALB-OO; ALT-OO; AMU-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; AUT-AU; BGM-BE
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Rare; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cristofolini G & Feoli L, 2001-06 Cristofolini G, 1991/1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16940
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc990f42-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401