Accepted scientific name:
Faidherbia albida (Delile)A.Chev. (accepted name) 2 literature references for Faidherbia albida (Delile)A.Chev.
Synonyms:
Acacia albida Delile (synonym) 3 literature references for Acacia albida Delile
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ana Tree English -
Apple Ring Acacia English -
Winter Thorn English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Faidherbia ILDIS
Distribution: ALG-OO; ANG-OO; ASC-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BEN-OO; BKN-OO; BOT-OO; CHA-OO; CMN-OO; CPP-EC; CPP-NC; CPP-WC; CPV-OO; CVI-OO; CYP-OO; EGY-OO; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; ETH-OO; GAM-OO; GHA-OO; GNB-OO; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~210
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc997d73-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401