Accepted scientific name:
Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb. (accepted name) 5 literature references for Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pterocarpus marsupium subsp. acuminatus (Prain)Thoth.
Pterocarpus marsupium subsp. marsupium Roxb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Malabar Kino - -
Gum Kino English -
Indian Kino Tree English -
Malabar Kino Tree English -
Gammalu Sinhala Sri Lanka
Gan-malu Sinhala Sri Lanka
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Pterocarpus ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR; IND-PO; IND-PU; IND-RA; IND-TN; IND-UP; IND-WB; IND-YA
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cavalcante de Lima H, 1992/1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16067
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc9ad8ff-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401