Accepted scientific name:
Cedrelinga cateniformis (Ducke)Ducke (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cedrelinga catenaeformis (Ducke)Ducke (synonym)
Piptadenia catenaeformis Ducke (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptadenia catenaeformis Ducke
Pithecellobium catenaeformis (Ducke)Cardenas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium catenaeformis (Ducke)Cardenas
Common names:
Common name Language Country
'Thoua Keo - -
Cachicana - Venezuela
Cedro-rana - -
Cedrorana - Brazil
Chuncho - Quichua of Napo
Don-cedar - Surinam
Guaura - Venezuela
Huayracaspi - Peru
Iacaiaca - Brazil
Mure - Venezuela
Tornillo - Peru
Tornillo Rosado - Peru
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Cedrelinga ILDIS
Distribution: BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM; BZN-AP; BZN-PA; BZN-RM; BZN-RO; BZN-TO; BZS-PR; BZS-RS; BZS-SC; CLM-OO; ECU-OO; FRG-OO; PER-OO; SUR-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), May-2001
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc9c183f-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401