Accepted scientific name:
Piptanthus nepalensis (Hook.)D.Don (accepted name) 5 literature references for Piptanthus nepalensis (Hook.)D.Don
Synonyms:
Baptisia nepalensis Hook. (synonym) 2 literature references for Baptisia nepalensis Hook.
Piptanthus laburnifolius (D.Don)Stapf (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptanthus laburnifolius (D.Don)Stapf
Piptanthus leiocarpus Stapf (synonym) 2 literature references for Piptanthus leiocarpus Stapf
Piptanthus leiocarpus var. sericopetalus P.C.Li (synonym) 1 literature reference for Piptanthus leiocarpus var. sericopetalus P.C.Li
Thermopsis laburnifolia D.Don (synonym) 2 literature references for Thermopsis laburnifolia D.Don
Thermopsis nepaulensis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thermopsis nepaulensis DC.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Piptanthus ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; CHC-GZ; CHC-HU; CHC-SC; CHC-YN; CHI-NM; CHI-NX; CHM-HJ; CHM-JL; CHM-LN; CHN-GS; CHN-HB; CHN-SA; CHN-SD; CHN-SX; CHQ-OO; CHS-AH; CHS-FJ; CHS-GD; CHS-GX; CHS-HE; CHS-HN; CHS-JS; CHS-JX; CHS-SH; CHS-ZJ; CHT-OO
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Habit: Shrub; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Zarucchi JL, 1993
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16854
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc9c38a4-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401