Accepted scientific name:
Albizia saman (Jacq.)Merr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Albizia saman (Jacq.)Merr.
Synonyms:
Acacia propinqua A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia propinqua A.Rich.
Albizzia saman (Jacq.)Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Albizzia saman (Jacq.)Merr.
Calliandra saman (Jacq.)Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calliandra saman (Jacq.)Griseb.
Enterolobium saman (Jacq.)Prain (synonym) 8 literature references for Enterolobium saman (Jacq.)Prain
Feuilleea saman (Jacq.)Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Feuilleea saman (Jacq.)Kuntze
Inga cinerea Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga cinerea Willd.
Inga salutaris Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Inga salutaris Kunth
Inga saman (Jacq.)Willd. (synonym) 2 literature references for Inga saman (Jacq.)Willd.
Mimosa pubifera Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa pubifera Poir.
Mimosa saman Jacq. (synonym) 11 literature references for Mimosa saman Jacq.
Pithecellobium cinereum Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pithecellobium cinereum Benth.
Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.)Benth. (synonym) 5 literature references for Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.)Benth.
Pithecellobium saman var. saman (Jacq.)Benth. (synonym)
Pithecolobium saman (Jacq.)Benth. (synonym) 2 literature references for Pithecolobium saman (Jacq.)Benth.
Samanea saman (Jacq.)Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Samanea saman (Jacq.)Merr.
Zygia saman (Jacq.)A.Lyons (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zygia saman (Jacq.)A.Lyons
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bonara - Madagascar
Bonarambaza - Madagascar
Campano - Venezuela, Colombia
Carabeli - Venezuela
Carreto - Central America
Cenicero - Central America
Cenizaro - -
Coco Tamarind - Grenada
Couji - Venezuela
Cow Tamarind - Grenada
Dormilon - Central America
French Tamarind - Guyana
Genizaro - -
Giant Thibet - -
Goango - -
Guango - Jamatea
Guannegoul - -
Guannegoule - Haiti
Inga Saman - -
Kily Vazaha - Madagascar
Lara - Venezuela
Madiromany - Madagascar
Mampihe - Madagascar
Mampohehy - Madagascar
Marsave - -
Saman - -
Urero - Venezuela
Vaivai Ni Vavalagi - -
Zaman - Venezuela, Colombia
Zarza - Central America
Acacia Preta English -
East Indian Walnut English -
Monkey Pod English -
Rain Tree English -
Arbre a Pluie French Madagascar
Arbre a la Pluie French -
Sirsa Hindi India
Vilayati Siris Hindi India
Chorona Portuguese -
Mara Sinhala -
Algarrobo Spanish Cuba
Arbor De Lluvia Spanish -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Albizia ILDIS
Distribution: ALA-OO; ARI-OO; ARK-OO; ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; BAN-OO; BEN-OO; BLZ-OO; BOR-KA; BZC-DF; BZC-GO; BZC-MS; BZC-MT; BZE-AL; BZE-BA; BZE-CE; BZE-MA; BZE-PB; BZE-PE; BZE-PI; BZE-RN; BZE-SE; BZL-ES; BZL-MG; BZL-RJ; BZL-SP; BZN-AC; BZN-AM
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Nielsen IC & Rico ML, 2001-05 Barneby RC & Grimes JW (Monograph 1996/97), 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~158
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc9cb0cf-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401