Accepted scientific name:
Acacia myrtifolia (Sm.)Willd. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Acacia myrtifolia (Sm.)Willd.
Synonyms:
Acacia acutifolia Maiden & Blakeley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia acutifolia Maiden & Blakeley
Acacia marginata R.Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia marginata R.Br.
Acacia marginata var. angustata Meissner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia marginata var. angustata Meissner
Acacia marginata var. brevifolia Regel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia marginata var. brevifolia Regel
Acacia myrtifolia var. angustifolia (Benth.)Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia myrtifolia var. angustifolia (Benth.)Benth.
Acacia myrtifolia var. major Meissner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia myrtifolia var. major Meissner
Acacia pawlikowskyana Ohlend. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia pawlikowskyana Ohlend.
Acacia trigona A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acacia trigona A.DC.
Cuparilla myrtifolia (Sm.)Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuparilla myrtifolia (Sm.)Raf.
Mimosa marginata (R.Br.)Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mimosa marginata (R.Br.)Poir.
Mimosa myrtifolia Sm. (synonym) 2 literature references for Mimosa myrtifolia Sm.
Phyllodoce myrtifolia (Sm.)Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllodoce myrtifolia (Sm.)Link
Racosperma myrtifolium (Sm.)C.Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Racosperma myrtifolium (Sm.)C.Mart.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Stem Wattle - -
South Australian Silver Wattle - -
Myrtle Wattle English -
Red-stemmed Wattle English -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fabales ILDIS
Family Fabaceae ILDIS
Genus Acacia ILDIS
Distribution: ASS-AS; ASS-MA; ASS-ME; ASS-MI; ASS-NA; ASS-TR; EHM-AP; EHM-SI; IND-AP; IND-BI; IND-CH; IND-DD; IND-DE; IND-DI; IND-DM; IND-GO; IND-GU; IND-HA; IND-KE; IND-KL; IND-KT; IND-MH; IND-MP; IND-MR; IND-OR; IND-PO; IND-PU; IND-RA; IND-TN; IND-UP; IND-WB; IND-YA
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing; Conservation Status: Not Threatened; Habit: Shrub, Tree; Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.04, Sep 2012   96%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rico ML, 1994
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~16218
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc9cdf93-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401